Varsity 2020 - Wednesday 1 April - CANCELLED

Following consultation both internally and with the University of Derby, and in-line with PHE/government guidelines and recommendations, it is with regret that we have reluctantly taken the decision to cancel this year’s Varsity event.

As we hope you can appreciate this decision has not been taken lightly and we recognise the disappointment which will be felt by both clubs and teams of Herts and Derby. In the interest of all students and staff both Institutions felt the need to make a pro-active decision early to remove any on-going uncertainty.


Thank you for your understanding during this difficult time.


Its game on with The University of Derby!  Let's make it 2 years victorious...

Varsity will be taking place at the University of Derby.


Varsity 2020 Timetable

Match/Activity Venue Start Time Results
Derby Cheerleading and Derby Dance Opening Performances Sports Hall Side A and B 10:30  
Men's and Women's Badminton Sports Hall Side A 11:00  
Mixed Dodgeball Sports Hall Side B 11:00  
Rowing Derby Rowing Club 11:00  
Men's Lacrosse Lower 4G Pitch 12:00  
Women's Rugby Union Derby Rugby Club 3G Pitch 12:00  
Climbing Climbing Wall 12:00  
Men's Squash Squash Courts 12:00  
Women's Hockey Belpher Hockey Club 12:00  
Men's Table Tennis Sports Hall Side B 12:15  
Women's Football Upper 3G Pitch 13:00  
Men's Tennis Outdoor Tennis Courts 13:00  
Pole Fitness Kirtley Hall 13:00  
Indoor Cricket Derbyshire Cricket Club Indoor Nets 13:00  
Women's Volleyball Sports Hall Side A 13:15  
Netball Sports Hall Side B 14:00  
Women's Lacrosse Lower 4G Pitch 14:00  
Men's Rugby Union Derby Rugby Club 3G Pitch 14:00  
Men's Hockey Belpher Hockey Club 14:00  
Men's Football Upper 3G Pitch 15:00  
Men's Volleyball Sports Hall Side A 15:15  
Women's Basketball Sports Hall Side B 15:45  
American Football Lower 4G Pitch 16:00  
Men's Futsal Derby Arena 17:00  
Men's Basketball Sports Hall Side A and B 18:15  
Varsity Presentation Sports Hall Side A and B 20:00

 

 

 


Varsity 2019 timetable and results:

Match/Activity Venue Start Time Results
Men's Badminton Badminton Hall (Sports Hall 1) 11:00 0 Herts - 8 Derby
Men's Tennis Hard Courts 11:00 4 Herts - 2 Derby
Women's Futsal Show Court (Sports Hall 2 & 3) 11:00 8 Herts - 2 Derby
Women's Lacrosse New Gen 1  12:00 15 Herts - 4 Derby
Men's Futsal Show Court (Sports Halls 2 & 3) 12:30 8 Herts - 7 Derby
Men's Rugby Union Grass Pitch 4  12:30 31 Herts - 15 Derby
Climbing* Climbing Wall 13:00 Herts - Derby
Men's Football Grass Pitch 1 13:00 4 Herts - 1 Derby
Men's Hockey Sand Astro 13:00 4 Herts - 2 Derby
Mixed Dodgeball Cricket Hall 13:00 15 Herts - 9 Derby
Swimming* Swimming Pool 13:30 Herts - Derby
American Football New Gen 2 14:00 50 Herts - 12 Derby
Men's Squash Squash Courts 14:00 0 Herts - 3 Derby
Women's Netball Show Court (Sports Halls 2 & 3) 14:15 112 Herts - 12 Derby
Men's Lacrosse New Gen 1 14:30 16 Herts - 1 Derby
Women's Rugby Union Grass Pitch 4 14:30 40 Herts - 48 Derby
Cricket Cricket Hall 15:00 122/2 Herts - 123/4 Derby
Women's Hockey Sand Astro 15:00 4 Herts - 2 Derby
Men's Table Tennis Badminton Hall (Sports Hall 1) 15:15 6 Herts - 11 Derby
Men's Volleyball Ridgeway Academy# 15:30 3 Herts - 0 Derby
Women's Football Grass Pitch 1 15:30 7 Herts - 1 Derby
Derby Dance* Show Court (Sports Halls 2 & 3) 15:45 and 17:45  
Women's Basketball Show Court (Sports Halls 2 & 3) 16:00 101 Herts - 25 Derby
Women's Volleyball Ridgeway Academy# 17:30 0 Herts - 3 Derby
Men's Basketball Show Court (Sports Halls 2 & 3) 18:00 45 Herts - 63 Derby
Varsity Presentation Show Court (Sports Halls 2 & 3) 20:00

Herts are the winners!

15 - 7 to Herts

* Friendly match/activity

#offsite 

Students and staff can also get involved in Varsity by taking part in one of our social activities for FREE:

Social Activity Venue Time
Ultimate Frisbee New Gen 2 Drop in Between 11:00 - 12:00
Bouncy Castle Area by Grass Pitch 1 Drop in Between 11:00 - 16:00
Battak Wall Area by Grass Pitch 2 Drop in Between 13:00 - 16:00
Rounders Grass Pitch 2 Drop in Between 14:00 - 15:30
Roller Skating Hard Courts Drop in Between 16:00 - 18:00

Please be aware that both the competitive fixtures and social activities are subject to change.